For 28 years the National Safety Awards of Excellence has been recognising the outstanding work health and safety initiatives in Australian workplaces. From large organisations such as Ford Motor Company (Award for Excellence in WHS – 1999) to the individual heroes in your organisation such as Andrew Bowe (Ian Chisholm Award for the Best Individual WHS Achievement – 2016) all sizes of organisations have been recognised.

Find below a list of winners from previous National Safety Awards of Excellence (select the award to drop down a list of winners).

Current Awards

Award for Excellence in WHS (Pinnacle Award)
2019 – Teys Australia
2018 – Melbourne Water
2017 – Buildsafe
2016 – University of Wollongong
2015 – Elders
2014 – Transdev Australasia
2013 – Barwon Water Alliance
2012 – MATES in Construction
2011 – Toxfree Solutions Pty Ltd
2010 – Bovis Lend Lease
2009 – CRT Group
2008 – Sunset Coast Water
2007 – Department of Public Works
2006 – Rail Corporation New South Wales (RailCorp), Pram Safety Project
2005 – Southern Rocklobster Limited
2004 – The Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
2003 – Golding Contractors Pty Ltd
2002 – Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd
2001 – Walter Construction Group
2000 – Bayswater Colliery Co. Pty Ltd
1999 – Ford Motor Company
Best Continuous Improvement of a WHS Management System
2019 – St John of God Health Care Hawkesbury District Health Service
2018 – Defence Housing Australia
2017 – Laing O’Rourke
2016 – News Corp Australia
2015 – SA Water Corporation
2014 – Bechtel GLNG Plant Project & The Pittwater House Schools Ltd
2013 – Tenix Group Pty Ltd
2012 – TEN Group (The Energy Network)
2011 – Compass Group Australia
2010 – Bovis Lend Lease
2009 – Goodman Fielder Field Sales – Baking
2008 – Sunset Coast Water
2007 – Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
2006 – Arthur Gorrie Correctional Centre
2005 – Midland Brick Co Pty Ltd
2004 – Integrated Quality Electrical Systems (small organisation)
2004 – Airlite Group (large organisation)
2003 – Golding Contractors Pty Ltd
2002 – Tasmanian Dept of Police & Public Safety
2001 – Country Energy (Previously Great Southern Energy)
2000 – Bayswater Colliery Co. Pty Ltd
1999 – Ford Motor Company Ltd
Best Solution of a WHS Risk
2019 – Small Business: The Lacket Company
2019 – Medium to Large Business: Reece
2018 – Small Business: Fremantle Commercial Diving
2018 – Medium to Large Business: Centurion
2017 – Small Business: ATV Lifeguard
2017 – Medium to Large Business: Buildsafe
2016 – Small Business: Branach Manufacturing
2016 – Medium to Large Business: Metropolitan Express Transport Services Pty Ltd
2015 – Small Business: Adams Haulage
2015 – Medium to Large Business: Adelaide Cemeteries Auhority
2014 – Small Business: Speedie Contractors Pty Ltd & BHA Equipment
2014 – Medium to Large Business: New Future Alliance
2013 – Small Business: Equipment Safety Systems Pty Ltd
2013 – Medium to Large Business: Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd
2012 – Small Business: StaminaLift International Ltd
2012 – Medium to Large Business: Sinclair Knight Merz and Balfour Beatty United Group
2012 – Medium to Large Business: New Future Alliance
2011 – Small Business: SafeBridge
2011 – Medium to Large Business: Xstrata Coal QLD
2010 – Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
2009 – Clipsal Australia Pty Ltd (Wingfield Division)
2008 – Roadtek
2007 – Operator & Technical Training Service
2006 – Standfast Corporation
2005 – Intelligent Ideas and Concepts
2004 – Willow Ware Australia Pty Ltd
2003 – SewerFix Pumping Stations Program.
2002 – BHP Steel – Transport & Logistics
2001 – Tasmanian Police
2000 – Haskins Contractors
1999 – AGL Construction
Best WHS Training Program
2019 – The Crane Industry Council of Australia
2018 – Shadforth Civil Contractors
2017 – Bolton Clarke
2016 – University of Wollongong
2015 – Employers Mutual
2014 – Transdev Australasia
2013 – RSPCA Queensland
2012 – Pensar Pty Ltd
2011 – Toxfree Solutions Ltd
2010 – Rio Tinto Alcan
2009 – Youthsafe
2008 – Lubrizol
2007 – Alphapharm Pty Ltd
2006 – Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta
2006 – ITE Services
2005 – Airlite Group
2004 – Sydney Children’s Hospital
2002 – Namoi Cotton co-operative
2001 – Walter Construction Group
Best Communication of a Safety Message
2019 – Greening Australia
2018 – Moly-Cop Australia
2017 – Downer
2016 – Ausenco & Ergon Energy
2015 – Elders
2014 – Morris Corporation
2013 – Metro
2012 – YMCA Victoria
2011 – Public Safety: Queensland Rail
2011 – Work Safety: Leighton Contractors
2010 – Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board Melbourne
2009 – Commonwealth Bank of Australia
2008 – MB Century Drilling
2007 – Tammy Trudy Samuel, Rural Fire Brigade
2006 – Rail Corporation New South Wales (RailCorp)
2005 – The Benevolent Society
2004 – BlueScope Steel (AIS) Pty Ltd
1999 – Andrea Carson, The Age Melbourne
Ian Chisholm Award for the Best Individual WHS Achievement
2019 – Steve Southall – Crown Equipment
2018 – Paul Lyndon – Diona
2017 – Jamie Pickels – Otraco International
2016 – Andrew Bowe – Ergon Energy
2015 – Stephen Shield, BOC
2014 – Andrew Ryan, Asciano Ltd
2013 – Daniel Smith, Royal Automobile Club of Western Australia (Inc.)
2010 – Mr Tom Phillips AM
2009 – Cheryl Romer from Workplace Tragedy Family Support
Best Safety Leadership Program/Initiative
2019 – Teys Australia
2018 – Melbourne Water
2017 – Lendlease
2016 – Barwon Water
2015 – Metropolitan Express Transport Services
2013 – Barwon Water Alliance
Best Health & Wellbeing Program
2019 – ConsMin
2018 – Monash University
2018 – Pearson Australia
2017 – Defence Housing Australia
2016 – Silver Chain Group
2015 – Kimberley-Clark Australia
2014 – Port Waratah Coal Services
2013 – Hydro Tasmania
2012 – MATES in Construction
NSCA Foundation Member of the Year
2019 – Mylan
2018 – Greencap
2017 – Safe Work Australia
2016 – Ansell
2015 – Sparke Helmore Lawyers
2014 – Queensland Rail
2013 – Interface Landscapes
2012 – Brookfield Multiplex Constructions
2011 – Mr Alan Newey – Chat Safety
2010 – Dematic
2009 – Lubrizol
2008 – Investa Asset Management
2007 – Department of Public Works

Note: Data only available from 1999