2021 NSCA Foundation Winners

Congratulations to the winners, highly commended and finalists of the NSCA Foundation / GIO Workers Compensation 28th Annual National Safety Awards of Excellence.

Further information and interviews with the winners will be shared over the coming weeks as well as in the March edition of the National Safety magazine. Winners, Highly Commended and Finalists will also be invited to present at NSCA Foundation in-person events and webinars throughout 2022. Follow us on LinkedIn and Twitter to keep up to date.

Category 1 – Best Continuous Improvement of a WHS Management System

Winner

  • Murrumbidgee Local Health District

Highly Commended

  • Arcadis

Finalist

  • Project Green Group
  • Mendi Group

Category 2A – Best Solution of a WHS Risk (Small Business)

Winner

  • Building Heights

Highly Commended

  • Eye and Retina Specialists

Finalist

  • Cindicium
  • Dellta Contractors

Category 2B – Best Solution of a WHS Risk (Medium Business)

Winner

  • Guidera O’Connor

Finalist

  • Gateway Motorway Services
  • North Queensland Bulk Ports

Category 2C – Best Solution of a WHS Risk (Large Business)

Winner

  • Toyota Material Handling Australia

Highly Commended

  • ahs hospitality
  • Monadelphous

Finalist

  • Metcash
  • Western Program Alliance

Category 3 – Best WHS Training Program

Winner

  • Metcash

Highly Commended

  • BAE Systems Maritime Australia

Finalist

  • AGL
  • New Plumbing Solutions

Category 4 – Best Communication of a Safety Message

Winner

  • CBGU D&C JV

Highly Commended

  • City of Greater Geelong
  • Comfort DelGro Australia

Finalist

  • Bulla Dairy Foods
  • Water NSW

Category 5 – Ian Chisholm Award for the Best Individual WHS Achievement

Winners

  • Melissa Colonna (MetLife Australia)
  • Sandi Hatfield (St John of God, Berwick)

Category 6 – Best Safety Leadership Program / Initiative

Winner

  • WaterNSW

Finalist

  • Murrumbidgee Irrigation

Category 7A – Best Wellbeing Program

Winner

  • Linfox Logistics

Highly Commended

  • Officeworks

Finalist

  • Pearson Australia
  • Stowe Australia

Category 7B – Best Mental Health Program

Winner

  • Ventia

Finalist

  • Australia Post Group

Category 8 – Best Return & Recovery at Work System

Winner

  • Australia Post Group

Finalist

  • Lake Macquarie Police District – NSW Police Force

NSCA Foundation Member of the Year

Winner

  • Dr Marilyn Hubner

GIO Workers Compensation Award for Excellence in WHS

Winners

  • Murrumbidgee Local Health District
  • WaterNSW